SUE WALKER, JUSTICEI. INTRODUCTION
[…] . We note that despite the El Paso Court of Appeals’s decision to limit former section 105A(b) of the probate code to require an allegation that the matter related only to an estate, the Texas Supreme Court denied the petition for review. See Chesapeake 34771 Land Trust, 456 S.W.3d at 628-36. But even applying current Texas Estates Code section 505.004(a)(2) as written to the present case, Appellee included no factual allegation in its petition that the action upon which it was suing was "an action or proceeding relating to a trust, estate, fund, or other matter within this state with respect to which the fiduciary is acting in a fiduciary capacity, including the acts or defaults of the fiduciary with respect to that trust, estate, or fund.” See Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 505.004(a)(2).
. The present case is distinguishable from this court's prior decision in Mahon v. Caldwell, Haddad, Skaggs, Inc., 783 S.W.2d 769, 771 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1990, no writ).