Background Facts
[…] Specifically, he contends that the section violates his rights to due process and equal protection under the federal and Texas constitutions because it penalizes him for being married, treats him differently from an unmarried person who is otherwise similarly situated to him, and does not promote a compelling or rational state interest Accordingly, appellant asks us to reverse his convictions for sexual assault under section 22.011(f) and dismiss the séxual assault counts of his indictment. The State argues that section 22.011(f) is constitutional.
Sexual assault is generally a second-degree felony. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(f). Under section 22.011(f), however, the offense is a first-degree felony “if the victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the -actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married.” Id. The State alleged (and the jury found) that appellant’s sexual assaults against Eatie were first-degree felonies because appellant was legally married and was therefore prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry Katie.