OPINION.
[…] Commonwealth, 326 S.W.3d 469, 471 (Ky.App,2010) (“Whether the trial court acted outside its jurisdiction in amending the judgment of conviction and sentence is a question of law, which we review de novo [ ]”).
III. Argument
• The Commonwealth argues that the trial court did not’have jurisdiction to enter an order granting Settles’ motion for shock probation because the order was entered more than '70 days after thé motion was filed. KRS 439.265, the shock probation- statute,' provides in relevant part:
(1) Subject to the provisions of KRS Chapter 439 and Chapters 500. to 534, any Circuit Court may, upon motion of the defendant made not earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than one hundred eighty (180) days after the defendant has been incarcerated in a county jail following his conviction and sentencing pending delivery to the institution to which, he has been sentenced, or delivered to the keeper of the institution to which he has been sentenced, suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines. Time spent on any form .of release following conviction shall not count toward time required under this section.
(2) The court shall consider any motion filed in accordance' with subsection (1) of this section within sixty (60) days of the filing date of that motion, and shall enter its ruling within ten (10) days after considering the motion. The defendant may, in the discretion of the trial court, have the right to a hearing on any motion he may file, or have filed for him, that would suspend further execution of sentence. Any court order granting or denying a motion to suspend further execution of sentence is not reviewable.
(emphasis added). As a general rule, a trial court loses jurisdiction over a criminal case ten days after entry of a final judgment. CR5 59.05; see Commonwealth v. Gross, 936 S.W.2d 85, 87 (Ky.1996).