OPINION.
[…] Commonwealth ex rel. Hancock v. Melton, 510 S.W.2d 250, 252 (Ky.1974) (emphasis added). In Melton, the Supreme Court found that a trial court’s amended order granting shock probation more than' 70 days after the motion was filed was untimely, even though the trial court had previously entered an' order denying the motion in a timely fashion. Id.
The plain language of KRS 439.265(2) states that the court “shall enter its ruling’within ten (10) days after considering the motion.” (emphasis added). Melton establishes that even if an order ruling on the motion for shock probation is timely entered, the trial court’s jurisdiction is not extended, nor is the 70-day period for a ruling tolled for entry of an additional order.