For example, after Mother left Grandmother’s h
[…] Lambert, 475 S.W.3d 646, 651 (Ky.App.2015) (non-parent who had physical custody of children for at least eight months prior to commencement of custody action had standing). We therefore find Grandmother had standing -to bring the petition for custody because she had custody of- Child for at least six of the twelve months immediately preceding the petition’s filing.
We next turn to whether Grandmother is a de facto custodian. The trial court found Grandmother was not a de facto custodian because she was not Child’s primary caregiver. We agree. KRS 403.270(l)(a) defines a de facto custodian as “a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of ... one (1) year or more if the child is three (3) years of-age or older_” (Emphasis added).
The phrase “the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of’ has consistently been interpreted to mean a singular caregiver — someone who is the primary provider for a minor child. Consalvi v.