Hebert v. State
[…] The trier of fact may choose to believe or disbelieve any portion of the witnesses’ testimony. Sharp v. State, 707 S.W.2d 611, 614 (Tex.Crim.App.1986). When faced with conflicting evidence, we presume the trier of fact resolved conflicts in favor of the prevailing party. Turro v. State, 867 S.W.2d 43, 47 (Tex.Crim.App.1993). Therefore, if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, we must affirm. McDuff v. State, 939 S.W.2d 607, 614 (Tex.Crim.App.1997).

Texas Health and Safety Code Section 481.115(a) provides: “Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a' controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(a), (d) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).' PCP is a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.102(8) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).