I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Tex. Co., 124 Tex. 196, 76 S.W.2d 997, 1000 (1934); Raymond v. Aquarius Condo. Owners Ass’n, Inc., 662 S.W.2d 82, 91 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1983, no writ) (citing McAnally, 76 S.W.2d at 1000); Sorsby, 624 S.W.2d at 234 (where deed was duly recorded, State accepted subject land as matter of law).
Although Bryant pointed to Big Bird Lane’s designation in Washington County’s county .road map as a private road, and to a street sign (presumably, erected by Washington County) depicting Big Bird Lane as private, such labels do not determine the nature of a road. • See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. .§ 258.002(g) (West *482013) (“The failure to include on a county road map adopted under this section a road in which the county has previously acquired a public interest by ... dedication ... does not affect the status of the omitted road.”); Hughes, 284 S.W.2d at 252 (rendering judgment that road was public despite “private street” sign).14 Nor is a fact issue raised by the Shel-tons’ — instead of Washington County’s— maintenance of Big Bird Lane. See Kunefke v.