I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Id. A county road map adopted under section 258.002 constitutes "conclusive evidence” of: (1) the public's right of access over a road included on the map and (2) the county’s authority to spend public money to maintain a road included on the map. Id. § 258.003 (West 2013). However, the failure to include on a county road map adopted under this section a road in which the county previously has acquired a public interest by purchase, condemnation, dedication, or adverse- possession does not affect the status of the omitted road. Id. § 258.002(g). Under section 258.004, a person may “contest the inclusion of the road in the county road map by filing a suit in a district court in the county in which the road is located not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the county road map including the road was adopted.” Id. § 258.004(a) (West 2013). A party need not first file a protest with the *43commissioners’ court or county court before filing a lawsuit in a district court. Samples, 286 S.W.3d at 108-09.
. We refer to this as the 1922 deed.