I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Transp. Code Ann. § 258.007 (West 2013). Pursuant to chapter 258, a county is permitted to adopt a "county road map that includes each road in which the county claims the existence of a public interest; (1) under ■ Chapter 281 or other law; or (2) as a result of having continuously maintained the road with public funds before September 1, 1981.” Id. § 258.002(a) (West 2013). A person may appear before the county commissioners’ court or file a written protest with the counly judge regarding the county's claim of a public’ interest in a road. Id. § 258.002(b). If a protest is filed, the commissioners’ court must appoint a "jury of view consisting of five property owners who have no interest in the outcome of the protest” to determine the validity of the county’s claim. Id. A county road map adopted under section 258.002 constitutes "conclusive evidence” of: (1) the public's right of access over a road included on the map and (2) the county’s authority to spend public money to maintain a road included on the map.