Lemus v. Aguilar
[…] Mason, No. 07-12-00007-CV, 2014 WL 199649, at *5 (Tex. App.-Amarillo Jan. 13, 2014, no pet.) (citing Ramos v. Frito-Lay, Inc., 784 S.W.2d 667, 668 (Tex.1990)) (concluding party seeking reimbursement bore burden to establish all elements on the claim). Based on the entire record, we cannot say the denial of the Lemuses’ claims for reimbursement of improvements to the 106 Cameo Avenue property was clearly wrong or unjpst. See Dow Chem. Co., 46 S.W.3d at 241; see also City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 827.

AWARD OP ATTORNEY’S FEES

The trial court’s award of attorney’s fees was based on section 37.009 of the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgment's Act. See Tex. Civ. Peac. &'Rem.Code Ann: § 37.009 (West 2014). Section 37.009 provides “the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Id. “When an appellate court reverses a declaratory judgment, it may reverse an attorney’s fee award, but it is not required to do so.” Kachina Pipeline Co., Inc. v. Lillis, 471 S.W.3d 445, 455 (Tex.2015) (citing SAVA gumarska in kemijska industria d.d. v.