Lemus v. Aguilar
[…] Because will construction is a question of law, an appellate court applies a de novo standard of review. See Eckels v. Davis, 111 S.W.3d 687, 694 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied); Hurley v. Moody Nat’l Bank of Galveston, 98 S.W.3d 307, 310 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.).

Texas Estates Code section 251.051 requires, inter alia, a last will and testament be (1) in writing, (2) signed by the testator, and (3) attested to by two or more credible witnesses. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 251.051 (West 2014). Because the “March 11, 2005 Will” was not attested to by. two witnesses, we look to whether the document qualifies as a holographic will. See id. § 251.052 (“[A] will written wholly in the testator’s handwriting is not required to be attested by subscribing witnesses”). If the will is handwritten entirely by the testator, the testator need only affix a signature or initials to the document to execute the instrument. See id.; Trim v.