In re C.T.
[…] By “the first Monday after the first anniversary of [a] date the court” temporarily appoints the Department as temporary managing conservator, the court must dismiss a Department-initiated SAPOR that requests (1) termination of a parent-child relationship or (2) appointment as a child’s conservator, unless a trial on the merits has commenced or the court has granted an extensión. Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(a). A court can grant a single extension for up to 180 days, but it must find “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing con-servatorship” of the Department- and continuing the appointment is in the child’s best interests. Id. § 263.401(b).