In re C.T.
[…] Following the emergency hearing, I.C. and one other child remained in foster care under the Department’s temporary man*325aging conservatorship while I.C.’s biological siblings and other children were returned to the Relators’ home.6

Because the Department’s SAPCR filings requested termination of parental rights and appointment as I.C.’s managing conservator, the Department’s suit was subject to mandatory dismissal by Monday, November 24, 2014, unless a trial- on the merits had commenced or the trial court granted a valid extension that complied with the statutory prerequisites. See id. § 263.401(a) (“Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under [the appropriate subsection], on the first Monday after the first anniversary of. the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, .the court shall dismiss the suit, affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child.”). At a pre-trial hearing on June 30, 2014, the trial court orally ordered an extension over the Rela-tors’ objections, stating an extension was warranted because the Relators wanted a jury trial and several children were involved. See id. § 263.401(b) (“Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court .finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary, managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.”). The trial court set trial for January 5,. 2015, but .neglected to seta new dismissal date as required by statute. See id. § 263.401(b)(1).

On August 27, 2014, the SAPCR proceedings involving the children who had been returned to the Relators were dismissed.