In re C.T.
[…] In re Pate, 407 S.W.3d 416, 419 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, orig. proceeding). To limit the profound detrimental consequences that can result from *327unjustified emergency removal, the Legislature mandated that a full adversary hearing be held shortly after an emergency removal, so children who are not endangered can be returned to their loved ones as promptly as possible. See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.201(a), (b).

The Department bears the burden of proving it is entitled to maintain possession of the removed child because of the existence of “a continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child.” Id. § 262.201(c); see In re Pate, 407 S.W.3d at 420 (noting the Department failed to meet its evidentiary burden of establishing the statutory grounds); In re Steed, No. 03-08-00235-CV, 2008 WL 2132014, at *4 (Tex.App,-Austin May 22, 2008, orig. proceeding) (mem.op.)