In re C.T.
[…] Furthermore, the Relators were I.C.’s caretakers for almost two years, had been designated as I.C.'s prospective adoptive parents in the voluntary-relinquishment affidavit, and were temporarily appointed her managing conservators in an adoption suit. The Legislature intended for individuals with such a significant relationship with a child, like the Relators, to have standing in a SAPCR pro-. ceeding involving that child. See id. §§ 102.003(a)(9), (14) (providing standing to "a person ... who has actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition” and to "a person who has been named as a prospective adoptive parent”), .009(a)(2), (12), (13) (entitling “a possessory conservator,” “a prospective adoptive parent,” and ‘‘a person designated as 'the managing conservator in a revoked or unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment” to service of