Background
[…] The evidence of which appellant complains was obtained by police using a court order issued under a prior version of Texas Code' of Criminal Procedure article 18.21 § 5(a). See Act of May 29, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 958, § 1, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4026, 4030 (amended 2013) (current version at Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.21 § 5(a)). Under the prior version, a showing of probable cause was not required to obtain a court order requiring a cell phone service provider to disclose electronic customer data.2 See id. *420Instead, the statute required only a “reasonable belief that the information sought is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.” Id.
Appellant challenges the constitutionality of the prior version of Article 18.21 § 5(a) on grounds that allowing police to obtain electronic customer data from a cell phone service provider without making a showing of probable cause violates Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution.3