Background
[…] Rakas, 439 U.S. at 134, 99 S.Ct. 421.
. The State contends that the application for the court order in this case demonstrated probable cause. We need not determine whether the application demonstrated probable cause because, as discussed infra, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has determined *420that an order pursuant to the prior version was constitutional when used in a limited-duration context, as was the case here. See Ford v. State, 477 S.W.3d 321, 322 (Tex.Crim.App.2015).
. Article 1, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution — the Texas equivalent of the Fourth Amendment — provides: "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." Tex. Const, art. I, § 9; Rodriguez v. State, 232 S.W.3d 55, 60 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).
. The employee went on to testify that after the individual left the shop, Rouhani was pale and nervous.