Bos v. Smith
[…] IKB Indus. (Nigeria) Ltd. v. Pro-Line Corp., 938 S.W.2d 440, 442 (Tex.1997). Conclusions of law will be upheld on appeal if the judgment can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence. Mack v. Landry, 22 S.W.3d 524, 528 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.).

B. Family Code Chapter 42

1. Liability

The Boses’ first issue challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the trial court’s findings under chapter 42 of the Texas Family' Code. Chapter 42 provides a civil remedy for interference with a possessory interest in a child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 42.002(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Under section 42.002, “[a] person who takes or retains possession of a child or who conceals the whereabouts of a child in violation of a possessory right of another person may be *382liable for damages to tliat person.” Id. A “possessory right” is defined as “a court-ordered right of possession of or access to a child, including conservatorship, custody, and visitation.” Id. § '42.001 (West, West-law through ■ 2015 - R.S.).