Bos v. Smith
[…] The Boses argue that' they carinot be held liable under the family code for their possession of M.W.F.S. between October 23 and December 8, 2008, because Smith agreed to the DFPS’s “child safety plan” under which the Boses were to have possession for that time period. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 42.007 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The defendant may plead as an affirmative defense that the *383defendant acted in violation of the order with the express consent of the plaintiff.”). Smith did consent to the plan, but. only because the alternative would have been placing the children in foster care. Nevertheless, the Boses cannot rely on a consent defense because they did not plead it as an affirmative defense, nor did the trial court make any finding as to consent.