Bos v. Smith
[…] Id. A “possessory right” is defined as “a court-ordered right of possession of or access to a child, including conservatorship, custody, and visitation.” Id. § '42.001 (West, West-law through ■ 2015 - R.S.). “A possessory right is violated by the taking, retention, or-concealment of a child at a time.when another person-is» entitled to possession of or access to the child.” Id. § 42.002(b);

Section 42.003 states that “[a] person who aids or assists in conduct for which a cause of action is authorized by this chapter is jointly and severally liable for damages.” Id. § 42.003(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Damages may include attorney’s fees incurred in “enforcing the order and prosecuting the suit” as well, as “mental suffering and anguish” incurred as a result of the violation of the order. Id. §. 42.006 (West, Westlaw through . 2015 R.S.).