Conley v. Pulaski County Board of Education
[…] Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779 (Ky.App.1996). Because summary judgment involves only questions of law and not the resolution of disputed material facts, an appellate court does not defer to the circuit court’s decision. Goldsmith v. Allied Bld’g Components Inc., 833 S.W.2d 378 (Ky.1992). Our review is de novo. Cumberland Valley Contractors, Inc. v. Bell County Coal Corp., 238 S.W.3d 644, 647 (Ky.2007). ’

' III. Analysis

A specific statute, KRS 161.164(4), protects school employees from discrimination on the basis of political affiliation. It provides:

No teacher or employee of any district board of education shall be appointed or promoted to, or demoted or dismissed from, any position or in any way favored or discriminated against , with respect to employment 'because of his political or religious opinions or affiliations or ethnic origin or race or color or sex or age or disabling condition. '

Id. The General Assembly enacted KRS 161.164(4) 'to prevent political retaliation against teachers and employees for supporting school board candidates; See Calhoun v. Cassady, 534 S.W.2d 806, 808 (Ky.1976).