filed a dissenting opinion in which Hervey and Newell, JJ., joined.
[…] That, to me, is unreasonable.
. See Tex. Penal Code § 9.33; Hughes v. State, 719 S.W.2d 560, 564 (Tex.Crim.App.1986) (“[T]he Legislature was merely placing the accused, who is the 'actor' under § 9.33, supra, in the shoes.of the third person. So long as the accused reasonably believes that the third person would be justified in using deadly force to protect himself, the accused may step in and exercise deadly force on behalf of that person.”).
. Tex. Penal Code'§ 9.31.
., Tex. Penal Code § 9.22 ("the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm”).
. See Maj. Op. at 84-88.
. The Court draws a distinction between a defendant presenting a case-in-chief and presenting evidence.of a defense, but this is a distinction without a difference.