filed a concurring opinion in which Meyers, J., joined.
[…] . See ante, at 560-61 (discussing the definition of "practical” as synonymous with "safe”).
. Cf. Tex. Transp. Code § 545.103 (West 2013) ("An operator may not ... move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely.).
. Tex Transp. Code § 550.021 (West, 2013).
. See Huffman v. State, 267 S.W.3d 902 (Tex.Crim.App.2008) (interpreting the statute's “and” as an "or” based on the statute’s construction and because the statute is a "cir- . cumstances surrounding the conduct offense).
. Lothrop v. State, 372 S.W.3d 187 (Tex.Crim.App.2012).
. Tex. Transp. Code § 545.058(a)(l-7) (West 2013).
. Id, (providing in pertinent part: "An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only:_”).
. Lothrop, 372 S.W.3d at 191.
. Ante, at 560 n. 13.
. Lothrop, 372 S.W.3d at 191 (citing Castro v. State, 227 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).
. Id. at 190-91.
. See ante, at 561 (citing Drago v. State, 553 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Tex.Crim.App.1977)).
. Nastu v.