Monarch Fire Protection District v. Professional Fire Fighters of Eastern Missouri Local 2665
[…] ITT, 854 S.W.2d at 376; Ballman, 459 S.W.3d at 466.

Generally, the denial of summary judgment does not constitute a final, appeal-able judgment. Cardinal Partners, LLC v. Desco Inv. Co. L.L.C., 301 S.W.3d 104, 111 (Mo.App.E.D.2010). Authority exists, however, for the proposition that we may review ' the denial of summary judgment where the merits of- the denial are intertwined with the propriety of an appealable grant of summary judgment to the opposing party. Id.

Article I, section 29 of the Missouri Constitution announces that “employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” This guarantee applies to employees in both the private and public sectors. Am. Federation of Teachers v. Ledbetter, 387 S.W.3d 360, 363 (Mo. banc 2012). When bargaining, proposals are made, and the other party either accepts or rejects them. Id.