Introduction
[…] This Court will find “that a trial court abused its discretion in admitting a child’s out-of-court statements pursuant to Section 491.075 only where the trial court’s findings are not supported by substantial evidence in the record.” Thompson, 341 S.W.3d at 729. “If reasonable persons can differ about the propriety of the action taken by the trial court, then it cannot be said that the trial court abused its discretion.” Id. Further, “error in admitting evidence is not prejudicial requiring reversal *623unless it is outcome-determinative.” Id at 7B0.
B. Applicable Law
Section 491.075 provides, in relevant part:
1. A statement made by a child under the age of fourteen, or a vulnerable person, relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566, 568 or 573, performed by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2)(a) The child or vulnerable person testifies at the proceedings ...
Ragland does not dispute the existence of most of the requirements for admission of J.F. and J.J.’s statements under Section 491.075. Both J.F. and J.J, were under,the age of fourteen. The statements related to offenses under the required statutory sections allegedly committed by Ragland. Further, both J.F. and J.J. testified at trial. The only issue on appeal is whether the time, content, and circumstances of J.F. and J.J.’s hearsay statements provided sufficient indicia of reliability for the trial court to admit the statements at trial. See Section 491.075.1(1).