BACKGROUND
[…] Tex. Code Ceim. PRoc. Ann. art. 21.24(a) (West 2009) (emphasis added). Thus, Article 21.24(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure and Section 3.01 of the Penal Code allow the state to join two or more offenses in a single indictment only when the offenses are part of the same transaction. Willeford, 72 S.W.3d at 825. Further, the record shows that the murder offense and the aggravated assault offenses were tried together. A defendant may be prosecuted in a single trial for all offenses only if those offenses arise out of the same criminal episode. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.02(a) (West 2011) (stating “[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode”). The record also demonstrates that the jury was instructed to make a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate verdict as to each count.