In the Interest of L.G.R.
[…] D. Conservatorship

In her sixth issue Mother argues the trial court erred in naming the Department as managing conservator of the *207Child.4 The Texas Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent will be named a child’s managing conservator, unless the court finds that such appointment would not be in the child’s best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a). The trial court made this finding in this case.

Family Code section 161.207 provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable,, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” . Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a)., In this case, upon termination of both parents’ parental rights, the Department was appointed sole managing conservator of the Child.