In re Doe
[…] Chavez v. Chavez, No. 14-14-00481-CV, 2016 WL 1613240, at *2 (Tex.App.— Houston [14th Dist.] April 21, 2016, no pet. h.). Under an abuse-of-discretion standard, legal and factual insufficiency are not independent grounds of error, but rather are relevant factors in assessing whether the trial court abused its discretion. Id. There is no abuse of discretion as long as some evidence of a substantive and probative character exists to support the trial court’s exercise of its discretion. Id.

Section 33.003(i-2) of the Family Code provides:

(i-2) In determining whether the notification and the attempt to obtain consent would not be in the best interest of the minor, the court may inquire as to: '
(1) the minor’s reasons for not wanting to notify and obtain consent from a parent, managing conservator, or guardian;
(2) whether notification or the attempt to obtain consent may lead to physical or sexual abuse;
(3) whether the pregnancy was the result of sexual abuse by a parent, managing Conservator, or guardian; and
(4) any history of physical or sexual abuse from a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.

Tex. Fam. Code § 33.003(i-2).17

In In re Doe 4, 19 S.W.3d 337, 339-40 (Tex.2000), the Texas Supreme Court provided the following guidance for making the “best interest” determination: