In re Doe
[…] Regardless of whether Applicant made the first and second showing in this case, as ■ discussed below, we; conclude that Applicant failed to produce clear and convincing evidence on this record that she, is aware of the emotional and psychological aspects associated with undergoing an abortion.

Doe 1 was decided in 2000. We must evaluate the potential effect of the 2015 amendments to Chapter 33 of the Family Code and the 2003 addition of Chapter 171 of the Health and Safety Code on Doe 1 ⅛ third required showing. The Legislature amended Chapter 33 to add section 33.003 (i-1), which requires the court to consider certain factors in determining whether the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed. It provides:

In determining whether the minor meets the requirements of Subsection (i)(l), the court shall consider the experience, perspective, and judgment of the minor. The court may:
(1) consider all relevant factors, including:
(A) the minor’s age;
(B) the minor’s life experiences, such as working, traveling independently, or managing her own financial affairs; and
(C) steps taken by the minor to explore her options and the consequences of those options;
(2) inquire as to the minor’s reasons for seeking an abortion; ■
(3) consider the degree to which the minor is informed about the state-published informational materials described by Chapter 171, Health and Safety Code; and
(4) require the minor to be evaluated by a licensed mental health counselor, who shall return the evaluation to the court for. review within three business days.

Tex. Fam. Code § 33.003(i-l) (emphases added).6 Section 33.003(i—1) permits the court to consider the steps taken by the minor to explore her options and the consequences of those options. These conse*319quences potentially would include the emotional and psychological aspects of undergoing an abortion. But the amended statute does not, expressly state that the minor must prove she is aware of the emotional and psychological aspects of undergoing an abortion.