In re Doe
[…] Eckmann v. Des Rosiers, 940 S.W.2d 394, 399 (Tex.App.—Austin 1997, no writ). In fact, the duty of the trial court to take judicial notice of agency regulations published in the Texas Register and Texas Administrative Code is mandatory, even in the absence of a request to take judicial notice. Id. See also Tex, Gov’t Code §§ 2002.022, 2002.054 (stating that the Texas Register and state agency rules "are to be judicially noticed’’).

. A revised May 2016 draft of the booklet is currently under review by the Department.

. The version of Family Code section 33.003(i) applicable when Doe 1 was decided ■ in 2000 required the court to determine by a preponderance of the evidence "whether the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to either of her parents or a managing conservator or guardian.” Act of May 25, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 395, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws. 2466, 2469. The current version of Family Code section 33.003(i) requires the court to determine by clear and convincing evidence "whether the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to or consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian." Tex. Fam. Code § 33.003(i).

. Additionally, section 171.012(a)(5) provides that before receiving the required sonogram, the minor must certify that the informational materials have been provided. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.012(a)(5).