OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] See also, Getsy v. Mitchell, 495 F.3d 295 (6th Cir. 2007) (“Proportionality as defined by the Supreme Court evaluates a particular defendant’s culpability for his crime in relation to the punishment that he has received.”).
In addition to this constitutional requirement for an inherently proportional sentence, KRS 532.075 mandates comparative proportionality review in all Kentucky cases in which the death penalty is imposed. This type of review is performed to ensure that a death sentence is not disproportionate relative to other sentences imposed for similar crimes.5 Under KRS 532.075(3)(c), the Kentucky Supreme Court is required to consider “[wjhether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.”
Comparative proportionality review is not mandated by the Eighth Amendment, rather it is a requirement imposed solely by statute. Pulley, 465 U.S. at 43-44, 104 S.Ct. 871. See also, Bowling v.