OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] The court then briefly outlined what it understood would be the Commonwealth’s proof at trial. This review of other cases vis-a-vis the Guernsey/Jones case was error as comparative proportionality review is a function reserved solely to this Court as a matter of law, and it occurs only after the facts have been presented at trial and a death sentence has actually been imposed.
*889As discussed above, KRS 582.075 sets forth the process -by which.the Supreme Court will review the imposition of the death penalty. In KRS 532.075(3)(c), the General Assembly mandated that this Court engage in a comparative proportionality review to determine “whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” In interpreting a statute, we take care to see “that the intention of the legislature should be ascertained and given effect.” Jefferson Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Fell, 391 S.W.3d 713, 718 (Ky. 2012) (quoting MPM Financial Group, Inc. v.