State v. Bonds
[…] *146Defendant Bishop argues that there is no proof that he “actually caused any injuries” to the victim or possessed a firearm. Defendant Robinson also argues that there is no evidence that she possessed a firearm. However, the victim specifically testified that he witnessed all of the defendants hit him, including Defendant Bishop. Nonetheless, the evidence is sufficient to hold all of the defendants criminally responsible for all crimes that occurred, which was correctly included in the trial court's jury charge. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402, a defendant is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another person if, “with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the [defendant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.” Clearly, the defendants went to the- victim’s home with the shared purpose of confronting, intimidating, and beating him.