State v. Bonds
[…] Ann. § 15:1403(B) (enhancing punishment for a felony “committed for the benefit of, at the direction of,'- or in association with any criminal street gang, with the intent to promote, further, or assist in the affairs of a criminal gang”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411u (enhancing punishment when a person “who is an associate or a member *160of a gang commits a felony or attempts to commit a felony and the person’s association or membership in the gang provides the motive, means, or opportunity to commit the felony, the person is guilty of a felony”); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 874.04; Iowa Code Ann. § 723A.2; Minn.Stat. Ann. § 609.229; Miss.Code Ann. § 97-44-19; Mo. Ann. Stat. § 578.425; Nev.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 193.168; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02; Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203.1; Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-46.2.