State v. Bonds
[…] (E) Is identified as a • criminal gang member by an informant of previously untested reliability and the identification is corroborated by independent information;
(F) Has been arrested more than once in the company of identified criminal gang members for offenses that are consistent with usual criminal gang activity; or
(G) Is identified as a criminal gang member by physical evidence such as photographs or other documentation!.]

T.C.A. § 40-35-121(a)(2), The statute defines a “criminal gang” as “a formal or informal ongoing organization, association or group consisting of- three (3) or more persons that has ... [a]s one (1) of its activities the commission of criminal acts; and [t]wo (2) or more members who, individually or collectively, engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity!.]” T.C.A. § 40-35-121(a)(l)(A)-(B). The statute defines “pattern of criminal gang activity” as “prior convictions for the commission or attempted commission of’ the following:

*148(i) Two (2) or more criminal gang offenses that are classified as felonies; or
(ii) Three (3) or more criminal gang offenses that are classified as misdemeanors; or
(iii) One (1) or more criminal gang offenses that are classified as felonies and two (2) or more criminal gang offenses that are classified as misdemeanors; and
(iv) The criminal gang offenses are committed on separate occasions; and
(v) The criminal gang offenses are committed within a five-year period[.]

T.C.A. § 40-35-121(a)(4)(A). The statute utilizes the same definition for the underlying criminal gang offense and the predicate offenses required to establish a pattern of criminal gang activity. See T.C.A. § 40-35-121®.

To prove that the Five Deuce Hoover Crips satisfied the statutory definition of a criminal gang, the State presented proof regarding the criminal histories of seven individuals.