State v. Bonds
[…] . Although the statute’s definition of a pattern of criminal gang activity only requires a minimum of two different eligible felonies committed by two different gang members to satisfy its criteria, the State entered into evidence more convictions than required. We note that the judgments for at least some of the non-drug-related offenses may not have constituted legally sufficient proof under the statute. For crimes committed prior to July 1, 2013, Section 40-35-121(a)(3)(A)(i) defines a criminal gang offense as any criminal offense "[djuring the perpetration of which the defendant knowingly causes, or threatens to cause, death or bodily injury to another person." It appears to us that a mere judgment form would be inadequate proof that its underlying felony was perpetrated in a manner that entailed the causing or threatening of death or bodily injury, unless the elements of the crime necessarily encompassed such conduct.