State v. Bonds
[…] They are not entitled tó relief on this issue.

C. Sentencing

Defendant Bishop argues that the trial court erred by finding that his criminal history made him a multiple offender subject to Range II sentencing. Defendant Sullivan argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to serve an excessive sentence. Each of these arguments has been rendered moot by the foregoing conclusions, but we will address them anyway to facilitate additional appellate review.

1. Offender Classification

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106 classifies a defendant as a multiple offender if he has a “minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes.” For purposes of this section, generally, each conviction must not have occurred during the same twenty-four-hour period.

At the sentencing hearing on July 25, 2013, the State introduced the presentence investigation reports into evidence.