*810CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Yet, despite the fact that the applicable statute compels the appointment of habeas counsel for an indigent habeas applicant when the court determines that the interests of justice require representation, this Court has refused to consider whether the interests of justice might require representation in any given case, and it has further refused to instruct the habeas court to appoint ha-beas counsel for a pro se applicant, even when it is abundantly, apparent that the appointment of habeas counsel is necessary in the interests of justice. See Tex, Code Crim. Proo. art. 1.051(d)(3) (“An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in ’... a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation.”).