*169 OPINION
[…] See Meyers v. Chapman Printing, 840 S.W.2d 814, 821 (Ky.1992).
II. Walker’s Pre-2003 Claims
The trial court held that those claims Walker- brought which arose from events in 1989, 1990, and 2001 were barred under the statute of limitations which extended *172only to December 2008. It also held that the events occurring prior to Walker’s 2002 HRC complaint would also be barred under the doctrine of election of remedies. We address the trial court’s conclusions in turn.
A. KRS 413.120 and the “Continuing Violation” Doctrine
Kentucky law states that actions “upon a liability created by statute,” such as the KCRA, “shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued[.]” KRS 413.120(2). An action for discrimination or retaliation accrues on the date the act of discrimination or retaliation occurs. Nat'l RR Passenger Corp. v.