Morrison v. State
[…] (b) A child who does not object as provided by Subsection (a) waives any right to object to the jurisdiction of the court because of the age of the child at a later hearing or on appeal.

Tex. Fam. Code § 51.042. See In re J.G., 495 S.W.3d 354, 364 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. filed) (“A child who objects to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court must raise the objection at the discretionary transfer hearing.”).

As an initial matter, we note that section 51.042 uses the term “court” and not “juvenile court.” Tex. Fam. Code § 51.042 (“A child who objects to the jurisdiction of the court over the child ... ”). “Juvenile court” is defined in the statute as “a court designated under- section 51.04 of this code to exercise jurisdiction over proceedings under this title.” Id. § 51.02(6). As discussed, juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over illegal conduct engaged in by a child.