OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] In sum, after a thorough Barker analysis,- we' find no speedy trial violation that would justify Goben’s requested dismissal of the charges against him. •
II. Although it Exceeded Slightly the Statutory Deadline, the Trial Court : Did. Not Violate Goben’s KRS 500.110 Right to the Prompt Disposition of His Charges.
In addition to the general constitutional requirement that criminal charges be resolved without unnecessary delay, KRS 500.110 provides persons who have' “entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state,” and who, during that term of imprisonment, have “pending in any jurisdiction of this, state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against” him, a right to “be brought to trial within one-hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and appropriate court of. the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final