Vick v. Floresville Independent School District
[…] The chief appraiser shall notify each taxing unit participating in the district of the filing. After an affidavit is filed under this subsection, a taxing unit may not file suit to collect delinquent taxes on the property and the property may not be sold at a sale to foreclose the tax lien until the 181st day after the date the individual no longer owns and occupies the property as a residence homestead.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.06(a), (b).

.Subparagraph (c) of the statute reads as follows:

(c) To obtain an abatement of a pending suit, the individual must file in the court in which suit is pending an affidavit stating the facts required to be established by Subsection (a). If no controverting affidavit is filed by the taxing unit filing suit or if, after a hearing, the court finds the individual is entitled to the deferral, the court shall abate the suit until the 181st day after the date the individual no longer owns and occupies the property as a residence homestead. The clerk of the court shall deliver a copy of the judgment abating the suit to the chief appraiser of each appraisal district that appraises the property.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.06(c).

. The Vicks alleged that counsel for the taxing entities improperly contacted Bank of America and convinced the bank to pay the deferred taxes.