Vick v. Floresville Independent School District
[…] Because the Vicks filed their notice of appeal within thirty days after the orders became final, their notice of appeal was timely filed. This court has jurisdiction in this appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1; Houser v. McElveen, 243 S.W.3d 646, 646 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam).

B. Governmental Units’ Immunity

We now consider whether Appel-lees’ pleas to the jurisdiction were properly granted.

*30Appellees rely on section 101.055(1) of the Texas Tort Claims Act for the proposition that the Vicks’ claims should be dismissed. See Tex. Crv. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(1) (West 2011) (limited waiver of governmental immunity for certain tort claims does not apply to claims arising “in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes by a governmental unit”). In their pleas to the jurisdiction, Appellees argued the Vicks’ claims should be dismissed because there is no waiver of governmental immunity for tort claims arising from the collection or assessment of taxes. See id.

We agree that the governmental units’ immunity was not waived.