Initially, A.J. and Kays had a “normal” student-teacher relationship. That changed *263at th
[…] The prosecutor argued while Kays will go through a lot for his crimes, so will A.J., and for violating the community’s trust, Kays should be sentenced to consecutive terms, with the maximum potential sentence being ten years and the minimum term being one year. The Commonwealth did not ask jurors to impose the maximum sentence. Instead, it suggested jurors begin in the middle—with five years—and go up or down from there, depending upon how heinous they deemed Kays’ conduct.
Having described the information provided to Kays’ jury, the broader question is what is required by KRS 532.055(2). The statute reads in part:
(2) Upon return of a verdict of guilty ... the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing before the jury, if such case was tried before a jury. In the hearing the jury will determine the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by law. The jury shall recommend whether the sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively.
(a) Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including:
1. Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor;
2. The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted;
3. The date of the commission, date of sentencing, and date of release from confinement or supervision from all prior offenses;
4. The maximum expiration of sentence as determined by the division of probation and parole for all such current and prior offenses;
*2735. The defendant’s status if on probation, parole, postinearceration supervision, conditional discharge, or any other form of legal release;
6. Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. ...
and
7. The impact of the crime upon the victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500, including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim or victims;
(b) The defendant may introduce evidence in mitigation or in support of leniency;
and
(c) Upon conclusion of the proof, the court shall instruct the jury on the range of punishment and counsel for the defendant may present arguments followed by the counsel for the Commonwealth. The jury shall then retire and recommend a sentence for the defendant.