*16In Hooks v. State, 860 S.W.2d 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993), upon which the Court today relies, we t
[…] That question is ... difficult to resolve, if only because the court of criminal appeals appears to have answered it both ways.
Roots v. State, 419 S.W.3d 719, 725 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2013, pet. ref'd). As recently as four months ago, the Fourth Court of Appeals held that a trial judge has no such discretion. Garcia v. State, No. 04-14-00378-CR, 2015 WL 2255138, at *3 (Tex. *16App.-San Antonio, May 13, 2015, no pet. h.) (not designated for publication).
. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) ("The provisions of Section 3 of this article [authorizing judge-imposed community supervision] do not apply ... to a defendant when it is shown that a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom, and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited. On an affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.”)
. Whether the fact-finder is judge or jury depends upon which of those two entities has been designated the fact-finder at the particular stage of trial at which a deadly weapon finding may be called for. Fann v. State, 702 S.W.2d 602, 604-05 (Tex. Crim.