*16In Hooks v. State, 860 S.W.2d 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993), upon which the Court today relies, we t
[…] . Contrast the engaging in organized criminal activity statute, which requires the defendant himself to be among those who commit the overt act necessary to "conspire to commit” an offense for purposes of that statute. See Tex. Penal Code § 71.01(b) (a person "conspires to commit” an offense for purposes of Chapter 71 of the Penal Code when that person "agrees with one or more persons” to commit an offense "and that person and one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement”). See Barber v. State, 764 S.W.2d 232, 235 (Tex. Crim.