*16In Hooks v. State, 860 S.W.2d 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993), upon which the Court today relies, we t
[…] The written.judgment is just the "the written declaration and embodiment of” what happened. Madding, supra. As Judge Keasler's dissenting opinion demonstrates, the record reveals that an affirmative finding of a deadly weapon was in fact made in this case. The written judgment should have memorialized that actual finding; it should not now be cited as evidence that the finding was never in fact made.
. . See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 3g(a)(2) ("The provisions of Section 3 of this article [authorizing judge-imposed community supervision] do not apply ... to a defendant when it is shown that a. deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom, and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited. On an affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the findingi in the judgment of the court,”)
. Guthrie-Nail v. State, No. 05-13-00016-CR, 2014 WL 61037 (Tex. App.-Dallas Jan. 8, 2014)(not designated for publication).