*16In Hooks v. State, 860 S.W.2d 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993), upon which the Court today relies, we t
[…] Can a conspirator who agrees to commit the object offense but does not commit the overt act be held criminally responsible for a co-conspirator’s use or exhibition of a deadly weapon? I think so—at least in some circumstances.
Parties, for example, may be found to have used or exhibited deadly weapons. Article 42.12, Section 3g(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a deadly weapon finding should be made “when it is shown ... that the defendant ... was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 3g(a)(2).8 To justify an affirmative finding under this provision, two facts must be “shown” on the record: 1) that Appellant was a “party to the offense,” and 2) that she “knew that” a deadly weapon would be used.