Applegate v. Dickman Law Offices, P.S.C.
[…] The indictment, however, incorrectly designated the offense as a Class D felony. The offense was not elevated to a Class D felony until a legislative amendment which became effective on July 12, 2006.2 The indictment also incorrectly described the remainder of the charges, except sexual abuse in the first degree, as Class D felonies; the sexual abuse in the first degree charge was described as a Class C felony although it was a Class D felony at the time the offenses were committed. The misdemeanor charges carried a maximum penalty of twelve months, KRS 532.110(b), and Applegate also contended that the statute of limitations had run on the misdemeanors. See KRS 500.050(1) (stating that “the prosecution of an offense other than a felony must be commenced within one (1) year after it is committed[ ]”). The Muhlenberg Circuit Court issued the writ and Applegate was released on April 18, 2013.