Ex parte Salazar
[…] II. Proof of Restraint

Applicant has demonstrated that he may be entitled to post-conviction habeas relief because he is under restraint from his conviction due to collateral consequences. Before a habeas court may consider a ha-beas application, an applicant must show that he is “confined,” which ordinarily means that he is confined in jail or prison. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(c). But confinement can also mean, as here, that an applicant is suffering from collater*293al consequences from his conviction. See id. (“Confinement means confinement for any offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus.”). To the extent that this Court dismisses this application on the basis that applicant has failed to show that he is suffering collateral consequences from his conviction, I disagree. See Ex parte Harrington, 310 S.W.3d 452, 457 (Tex. Crim.