Semperit Technische Produkte Gesellschaft M.B.H. v. Hennessy ex rel. Smithers
[…] In this context, Texas law would look to the law of New Jersey regarding the actions of a dissolved corporations. Miller Mgmt. Co. v. State, 140 Tex. 370, 373, 167 S.W.2d 728, 730 (Tex.1943). We find the answer to the Smithers argument in New Jersey law.

As apparently happened here, a New Jersey corporation may be dissolved “upon the proclamation of the Secretary of State....” N.J.S.A. 14A:12-1, 14A:12-8. Once dissolved, it may carry on business only for the purpose of winding up its affairs. N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9(1) (“Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall carry on no business ex*587cept for the purpose of winding up its affairs.... ”). During that period, it is specifically authorized to defend a lawsuit.