Background
[…] . Stewart Beach Condo. Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Gili N Prop Invs., LLC, 481 S.W.3d 336, 351 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
. Dunnagan, 204 S.W.3d at 41 (citing City of Fredericksburg v. Bopp, 126 S.W.3d 218, 221 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2003, no pet.)).
. Id.; see also Paciwest, Inc. v. Warner Alan Props., LLC, 266 S.W.3d 559, 571 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied) (stating that party asserting doctrine has burden of showing it was injured by the other party’s conduct).
. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Arm. art. 42.12, §§ 1 (stating that "[i]t is the purpose of this article to place wholly within the state courts the responsibility for determining ... the conditions of community supervision, and the supervision of defendants placed on community supervision”), 13B(a)(l)(B) (requiring a judge granting community supervision to defendants described in the article to establish a child safety zone requiring the defendant to not go within 1,000 feet of a premises where children commonly gather) (West Supp. 2016); Town of Flower Mound v.