OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] He admitted he sodomized him; put his mouth on his penis. That’s all the proof. If we’re to limit ourselves to what you hear, not much of a case against our case.” Murphy contends that this statement was a comment on his decision not to testify.
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution “forbids either comment by the prosecution on the accused’s silence or instructions by the court that such silence is evidence of guilt.” Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 615, 85 S.Ct. 1229, 1233, 14 L.Ed.2d 106 (1965). This protection is codified in KRS 421.225, which mandates that “[i]n any criminal or penal prosecution the defendant, on his own request, shall be allowed to testify in his own behalf, but his failure to do so shall not be commented upon or create any presumption against him.”
The prosecutor’s statement did not directly refer to Murphy’s failure to testify, rather it noted that Murphy failed to put on any witnesses at all. “Argument that a defendant had failed to contradict the prosecutor’s evidence has been upheld as a proper form of argument.” Haynes v.