OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Id. “On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Id. (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983)).
Under Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 510.070 a person is guilty of first-degree sodomy when “[h]e engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion[.]” Similarly, under KRS 510.110 a person is guilty of first-degree sexual abuse when “[h]e or she subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion[.]” KRS 510.010(2) defines “forcible compulsion” as “physical force or threat of physical force, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death, physical injury to self or another person, fear of the immediate kidnap of self or another person, or fear of any offense under