The Loeras contend the failure to verify that these particular seat belts worked is fatal to the admissibility of the opinions. We disagree. First, there was some evidence that would show the seat belts were operational. Morayma testified that each of the three seat belts latched into place; her belt was in fact latched behind her. She testified that she was unaware of any defect with the seat belts. The truck had recently passed a state inspection and one of the required items to pass that inspection is a functional front seat belt. Tex. Transp.Code Ann. § 548.051(a)(ll) (West Supp.2015)(“A motor vehicle ... registered in this state, must have the following items inspected at an inspection station or by an inspector: ,.. front seat belts in vehicles on which seat belt anchorages were part of the manufacturer’s original equipment.”). The vehicle was only two years old at the time of the collision. Dr. Funk was able to verify that the seat belt mechanism and retractor worked for the driver’s seat belt which was still available at the time of his inspection.