In re Perkins
[…] Bowen v. Carnes, 343 S.W.3d 805, 810 n. 6 (Tex.Crim.App.2011) (orig.proceeding); see In re State ex rel. Weeks, 391 S.W.3d at 122.

III. Attorney’s Fees

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure contains specific provisions regarding the payment of court-appointed counsel in criminal cases. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 26.05, 26.052 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).6 Article *43026.05 provides in relevant part that appointed counsel for a criminal defendant “shall be paid a reasonable attorney’s fee” for performing the services “based on the time and labor required, the complexity of the case, and the experience and ability of the appointed counsel.” Id. art. 26.05(a). Services specified in the statute include “time spent in court making an appearance on behalf of the defendant as evidenced by a docket entry, time spent in trial, time spent in a proceeding in which sworn oral testimony is elicited,” and “reasonable and necessary time spent out of court on the case, supported by any documentation that the court requires.” Id. art. 26.05(a)(1)-(2).

The code specifies that “payments made under this article shall be paid in accordance with a schedule of fees adopted by formal action of the judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county.” Id. art. 26.05(b). Further, each fee schedule shall state “reasonable fixed rates or minimum and maximum hourly rates, taking into consideration reasonable and necessary overhead costs and the availability of qualified attorneys willing to accept the stated rates,” and the schedule “shall provide a form for the appointed counsel to itemize the types of services performed.” Id. art. 26.05(c). As applicable to this case, article 26.05(c) prohibits payments “until the form for itemizing the services performed is submitted to the judge presiding over the proceedings,” and the judge approves payment. Id.

The code establishes a method for review of the attorney’s fee awarded if the appointed counsel’s request for payment is not acted on or is denied. See Id.