dissenting
[…] Section 547.035, which governs motions for DNA testing, and § 547.037, which governs motions for release from custody after DNA testing, were enacted by the same bill. Using identical language, both sections require the circuit court to issue findings and conclusions when ruling on the respective motions. Curiously, though, the two sections then diverge — § 547.037 expressly provides a right to appeal from the circuit court’s findings and conclusions when it rules on a motion for release, but § 547.035 is silent on any right to appeal from the circuit court’s findings and conclusions when it rules on a motion for DNA testing. Compare § 547.035.8 (regarding a motion for DNA testing, providing in full: “The court shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law whether or not a hearing is held.”) with § 547.037.6 (regarding a motion for release, providing in full: "The court shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law whether or not a hearing is held. An appeal may be taken from the court’s findings and conclusions as in other civil cases.”) (Emphasis added).