Mills Datsun, Inc. v. Jaguar Cars, Inc.
[…] More specifically, Mills argues that the district court improperly considered Jaguar's "business judgment" as a factor in determining good cause for termination of the franchise and that the district court's finding of good cause was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

5

We disagree with Mills' contention. Under Ohio law, a franchisor may terminate or fail to renew a franchise for "good cause." In determining whether good cause for termination of a franchise has been established, the court, according to Ohio Rev.Code Sec. 4517.55(A), "shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to", seven factors specifically listed in the statute. Thus, the plain language of Sec. 4517.55(A) does not support Mills' position.