Specifically, Preferred contends that apportionment of fault is only permitted among parties in pari delicto, and that it cannot share fault in the breach of fiduciary duty since the beneficiary of a fiduciary duty cannot be in pari delicto with the fiduciary who breaches the duty. Further, Preferred argues that apportionment to Key was improper because Insight and Key were joint and severally liable pursuant to Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, 807 S.W.2d 476, 485 (Ky.1991). We find both of Pre-feired’s arguments to be without merit.
KRS 411.182, Kentucky’s comparative fault statute provides, in relevant part:
(1)In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating:
(a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section.
(2) In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed.
(3) The court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings, subject to any reduction under subsection (4) of this section, and shall determine and state in the judgment each party’s equitable share of the obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective percentages of fault.
With the adoption of comparative fault, the trier of fact is required to consider the conduct of all of the parties, including claimants such as Preferred, and to determine the percentage of total fault of those parties.