Cooperative Home Care, Inc. v. City of St. Louis
[…] And, even were it fair to apply collateral estoppel based on a trial court ruling not subjected to appellate review, the trial court judgment in Missouri Hotel found that section 67.1571 was invalid because it violated the single subject rule. The decision, therefore, favored the City on this issue. Certainly it has no collateral estoppel effect against the City on the issue of the validity of section 67.1571.

Plaintiffs also claim that the statute of limitations set out in section 516.500 bars the City from challenging the validity of section 67.1571. Section 516.500 states, “In no event shall an action alleging a procedural defect in the enactment of a bill into law be allowed later than fíve years after the bill or the pertinent section of the bill which is challenged becomes effective.”

As Plaintiffs acknowledge, this Court has repeatedly recognized that the time-bar set out in section 516.500 simply limits the time for bringing an action alleging a procedural defect in a bill’s enactment.