Cooperative Home Care, Inc. v. City of St. Louis
[…] . See § 288.062.6(3), RSMo Supp. 2013; § 285.055.2, RSMo Supp. 2015 (referred to here as HB 722),

. The ordinance’s proposed series of graduated increases in the minimum wage rate are as follows: (1) beginning on October 15, 2015, it increases to $8.25 per hour; (2) beginning on January 1, 2016, it increases to $9 per hour; (3) beginning on January 1, 2017, it increases to $10 per hour; and (4) beginning on January 1, 2018, it increases to $11 per hour.

. Plaintiffs argue that HB 722 went into effect after the veto override pursuant to section 21.250, RSMo 2000 (providing that the bill goes into effect “thirty days after approval by constitutional majorities in both houses of the General Assembly”). Defendants do not take a position as to when HB 722 went into effect, correctly noting that it does not matter.