Cooperative Home Care, Inc. v. City of St. Louis
[…] On September 14, 2015, Plaintiffs filed a seven-count petition against the City, the Board of Public Services, and various named city officers in their official capacities. The petition sought a declaratory judgment that Ordinance 70078 is invalid and injunctive relief to prevent Defendants from enforcing the ordinance. The petition alleged, inter alia, that local minimum wage ordinances are preempted by section *577290.502 (considered alone or in conjunction with section 71.010), by section 67.1571, and that Ordinance 70078 exceeds the charter authority granted to the City.

Section 290.502 contains Missouri’s minimum wage law, which provides in relevant part that “every employer shall pay to each employee wages at the rate of $6.50 per hour, or wages at the same rate or rates set under the provisions of federal law.” The minimum wage rate is subject to yearly adjustments by the Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations, based upon any change in the cost of living. Under Missouri’s minimum wage law, the state minimum wage rate is currently $7.65 per hour.