Cooperative Home Care, Inc. v. City of St. Louis
[…] . See also Union Elec. Co. v. City of Crestwood, 499 S.W.2d 480, 482 (Mo. 1973); Borron v. Farrenkopf, 5 S.W.3d 618, 624 (Mo. App. 1999) (addressing whether the entire field or "area was occupied by statute”).

.Though Plaintiffs refer to the issue as "conflict preemption,” the more appropriate term is “express preemption” when used in this context: when the state has expressly prohibited local governments from legislating on a particular subject, the matter is expressly preempted. See Stegall, 270 S.W.3d at 503.

. See also Mo. Const, art. Ill, sec. 21 (“[N]o bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose.”).

. There are two types of collateral estoppel, offensive and defensive. Offensive collateral estoppel occurs when a plaintiff uses the prior adjudication of an issue to prevent the defendant from challenging a fact necessary to the plaintiff's case.