Walters v. Livingston
[…] Compare Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 241.152(f) (“A patient may not maintain an action against a hospital ,..,”), 246.117(c) (“A person may not file or maintain an action under this section .... ”); Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403(b) (“A person who successfully maintains an action under Subsection (a) is entitled to attorney’s fees reasonably related to the amount of work performed and costs.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.072(g) (A person may not maintain an action against a complainant or witness in a disciplinary proceeding ....”), with Tex. Health <& Safety Code § 246.117(d) (“A person must bring suit under this section not later than three years after ....”); Tex. Civ. Prac. <& Rem.