Walters v. Livingston
[…] Offering a competing interpretation of section 110.006(e), the Executive Director counters that, as soon as a government agency implements a remedy—“cures”—in compliance with section 110.006, the trial court is deprived of jurisdiction to consider a pending claim brought under the TRFRA. To support their competing positions, the parties rely on what they regard as the plain language of the statute, legislative history, public policy, and the consequences of the competing interpretations of the statute.

As previously stated, section 110.006(e) provides: “A person with respect to whom a substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of religion has been cured by a remedy implemented under this section may not bring an action under Section 110.005.” See id. § 110.006(e). Neither party argues that the language of this statute is ambiguous, and we agree with the parties. Thus, we interpret the relevant language based on its plain and common meaning.