Walters v. Livingston
[…] See Scott, 309 S.W.3d at 931 (observing that, when interpreting statutes, courts “give meaning to the language consistent with other provisions in the statute”). Section 110.005(c) refers to “[a]n action under this section”—stating, “an action under this section must be brought in district court.” Tex. Civ. Prac. <& Rem. Code § 110.005(c). This provision is directed to “where” a claimant should initiate a suit. Other provisions in the TRFRA that contain similar language to “may not bring an action” also are directed to the initiation of suit. See id. §§ 110.005(d) (stating that “person may not bring an action” against an individual, “other than an action brought against an individual acting in the individual’s official capacity”), .006(a) (stating that “a person may not bring an action” until 60-day notice period has expired), .006(b) (permitting person to “bring an action” for declaratory or injunctive relief within 60-day notice period in certain circumstances), .007(a) (stating that “person must bring an action”