Walters v. Livingston
[…] Thus, we sustain Walters’s issue.7

CONCLUSION

For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court has jurisdiction over Walters’s TRFRA claim, reverse the trial court’s order on the Executive Director’s plea to the jurisdiction, and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Section 110.006(e) of the Texas Religious Freedom Restoration Act (TRFRA) states: "A person with respect to whom a substantial burden on the person's free exercise of religion has been cured by a remedy implemented under this section may not bring an action under Section 110.005.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.006(e).

. Section 110.003(c) further provides that:

A government agency that makes the demonstration required by Subsection (b) is not required to separately prove that the remedy and penalty provisions of the law, ordinance, rule, order, decision, practice, or other exercise of governmental authority that imposes’ the substantial burden are the least restrictive means to ensure compliance or to punish the failure to comply.

Id. § 110.003(c).

. Subsection (g) of section 110.006 provides an alternative notice procedure for inmates who comply with an inmate grievance system. See id. § 110.006(f).