Walters v. Livingston
[…] Id. § 110.003(c).

. Subsection (g) of section 110.006 provides an alternative notice procedure for inmates who comply with an inmate grievance system. See id. § 110.006(f). For purposes of this appeal, the Executivé Director does not dispute that Walters met the notice requirements for bringing his TRFRA claim because he utilized and complied with an inmate grievance system.

. Walters is represented by counsel on appeal.

. We express no opinion on the merit of Walters’s claims, including his claims for monetary relief.

. Section 110.005(b) limits the amount of compensatory damages to $10,000 "for each entire, distinct controversy, without regard to the number of members or other persons within a religious group who claim injury as a result of the government agency’s exercise of governmental authority” and precludes the award of ■ exemplary damages. Id. § 110.005(b). Although the amount of damages has been capped, limiting a government agency’s exposure, "reasonable' attorney’s fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses incurred in bringing the action” may be awarded against the government agency. Id. § 110.005(a)(4).

. Because we interpret the statute based on the plain and common meaning of its text, we do not discuss or consider the parties' arguments that are based on legislative history. See Tex.