Walters v. Livingston
[…] A remédy implemented by a government agency under this section:

(1) may be designed to reasonably remove the substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of religion;
(2) need not be implemented in a manner that results in an exercise of governmental authority that is the least restrictive means of furthering the governmental interest, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter; and
(3) must be narrowly tailored to remove the particular burden for which the remedy is implemented.

See id. § 110.006(d). Section 110.006(e), the focus of the parties’ dispute, then states: “A person with respect to whom a substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of religion has been cured by a remedy implemented under this section may not bring an action under Section 110.005.” Id. § 110.006(e).

The Controversy

On November 6, 2012, Walters, proceeding pro se, sued the Executive Director in his official capacity to challenge an alleged TDCJ policy that Walters contended substantially burdened the exercise of his Native American religion. See id. § 110.006(f).