Walters v. Livingston
[…] None of these provisions would make sense if “bring an action” means something other than its common and plain meaning—i.e., to initiate legal proceedings.

Interpreting the phrase “may not bring an action” in section 110.006(e) to refer to the initiation of suit also is consistent with other statutes that use similar language in analogous contexts, as compared with statutes that use the word “maintains” when referring to the continuation of an action. Compare Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 241.152(f) (“A patient may not maintain an action against a hospital ,..,”), 246.117(c) (“A person may not file or maintain an action under this section .... ”); Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403(b) (“A person who successfully maintains an action under Subsection (a) is entitled to attorney’s fees reasonably related to the amount of work performed and costs.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.072(g) (A person may not maintain an action against a complainant or witness in a disciplinary proceeding ....”), with Tex. Health <& Safety Code § 246.117(d) (“A person must bring suit under this section not later than three years after ....”); Tex. Civ. Prac. <& Rem.