Walters v. Livingston
[…] The Executive Director argues that limiting the jurisdictional barrier provided by section 110.006(e) to the initiation of suit would impose a time limit on a government agency’s ability to cure that is inconsistent with the purpose of the statute and that is not found in the text of the statute. The Executive Director argues that subsection (e) is directed to the “person” and not the government agency and that the legislature could have imposed a time limit on the State’s ability to cure, but it deliberately chose not to do so. The Executive Director also focuses on section 110.006(d)(2) that allows a government agency to implement a remedy that is not “the least restrictive means of furthering the governmental interest, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter.” See Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem.