dissenting.
[…] For this reason, I would hold that this case was mooted when Fleming was released on parole.1
Article I, § 12 of the Missouri Constitution provides “[t]hat the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall never be suspended.” When this state’s current constitution was adopted in 1945, the writ of habeas corpus already had an established meaning within Missouri as it was codified in chapter 8, article 6 (§§ 1590 to 1660), RSMo 1939. The habeas statutes have since been reorganized into what is now *235chapter 532,2 but the statutory language quoted hereinafter has remained unchanged. Section 532.010 (formerly § 1590, RSMo 1939) governs who may seek state habeas relief, providing that “[e]very person committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, within this state, for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, or under any pretense whatsoever ... may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus ... to inquire into the cause of such confinement or restraint.” (Emphasis added). Having been released on parole, Fleming is certainly not committed, detained, or confined. Any argument that Fleming may seek state habeas relief would necessarily be based on a construction of the phrase “restrained of his liberty.”