dissenting.
[…] Id, (internal quotations omitted).
Chapter 532 is replete with provisions indicating that state habeas relief applies only to those who are physically -held in a place of custody. For example, § 532.020 (formerly § 1591, RSMo 1939) requires that a writ petition state “the place where” the petitioner is “imprisoned or restrained of his liberty” and why “the imprisonment” is illegal.3 Section 532.030 (formerly § 1658, RSMo 1939) requires that a writ petition first be filed in the county in which the petitioner “is held in custody.”4 Section 532.080 (formerly § 1595, RSMo 1939) requires that an issued writ command the person who is restraining the petitioner to bring “the body of the person so detained or imprisoned, together with the time and *236cause of such imprisonment and detention, before the court or judge, without delay, to do and receive what shall then and there be considered concerning the person imprisoned or detained.” Section 532.200 (formerly § 1607, RSMo 1939) further requires that any person served with the writ who has “in his custody or power, or under his restraint, the party for whose benefit the writ was awarded ... shall also bring the body of such person before the court.”