In re M & O Homebuilders, Inc.
[…] That is all that a summary proceeding to remove a hen does.

Section 53.160 and the two statutes that follow it in the Property Code contemplate that a ruling on a summary motion to remove a lien does not finally resolve any of the issues between the parties. Section 53.160(e) expressly recognizes that an order on a summary motion is interlocutory and may not be appealed. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.160(e). Section 53.160(f) provides that any admissible evidence offered at the hearing on the summary motion may be admitted in the trial on the merits of the parties’ claims, but the trial court’s order on the summary motion “is not admissible as evidence in determining the validity and enforceability of the claim or lien.” Id. § 53.160(f). This section thus unequivocally ensures that a ruling on a summary motion to remove an invalid or unenforceable lien is not to be understood as a final disposition of the lien’s validity or enforceability.