Background
[…] Well before either the APA or its predecessor, the' Texas Administrative Procedure and Register Act (APTRA), were enacted in 1993 and 1975 respectively,10. this longstanding jurisdictional rule was uniformly applied by the courts in the administrative context to hold that an agency lost its jurisdiction over a matter once that matter was under judicial review and, further, to hold as void any change or modification made to an agency order that was under judicial review.11 And in 1995, *256shortly after the APA was adopted, the Legislature codified this jurisdictional principle in APA Section 2001.1775: “[A]n agency may not modify its findings or decision in a contested case after proceedings for judicial review of the case have been instituted ,.. and during the time that the case is under judicial review.”12 In other words, once judicial-review proceedings are initiated, the agency loses jurisdiction over the subject-matter of the case.13