Arnold B. Goldin, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Ms. Evans filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court.
Issues Presented
Ms. Evans presents the following issues for our review:
1. The trial court erred by granting summary judgment when it applied the incorrect standard of care applicable to drivers in the presence of children.
2. The trial court erred by granting summary judgment notwithstanding the existence of genuine disputes of material fact and the inferences therefrom that create a question for the jury of whether the Defendant breached the applicable standard of care.
Standard of Review
Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014) governs the award of sum*695mary judgment in this case. The section provides:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the non-moving party’s claim; or
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim.
Under the statute and Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 56.04, summary judgment is appropriate only if the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law based on the undisputed facts. E.g., Reelfoot Utility Dist. v. Samburg Utility Dist., No. W201301952-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 4243580, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 27, 2014) (perm. app. denied Jan. 20, 2015) (citing Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04). “ ‘Generally speaking, a defendant moving for summary judgment may avail itself of one of two avenues: it may negate an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim, or it may establish an affirmative defense, such as the statute of limitations, that defeats the claim.’” Doyle v. Town of Oakland, No. W2013-02078-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 3734971, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 28, 2014) (quoting Allied Sound, Inc. v. Neely, 909 S.W.2d 815, 820 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)).