Arnold B. Goldin, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Yellow Cab Co., 145 Tenn. 91, 237 S.W. 58, 58 (1922); Kim v. Boucher, 55 S.W.3d 551, 558 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (perm. app. denied June 25, 2001); Staley v. Harkleroad, 501 S.W.2d 571, 573 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1973) (perm, app. denied Sept. 4,1973); Russell v. Anderson Cwty., No. E2010-00189-COA-R3-CV, 2011 WL 486900, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 11, 2011) (citations omitted). Tennessee statutes also impose a duty on drivers to “exercise proper precaution upon observing any child” and to take precautions as necessary under the circumstances to avoid endangering other persons. Tenn.Code Ann. § 55-8-136 (2012). The Tennessee Code provides:
(a) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this chapter, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary, and shall, exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.
(b) Notwithstanding any speed limit or zone in effect at the time, or right-of-way rules that may be applicable, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care by operating the vehicle at a safe speed, by maintaining a safe lookout, by keeping the vehicle under proper control and by devoting full time and attention to.operating the vehicle, under the existing circumstances as necessary in order to be able to see and to avoid endangering life, limb or property and to see and avoid colliding with any other vehicle or *698person> or any road sign, guard rail or any fixed object either legally using or legally parked or legally placed, upon any roadway, within or beside the roadway right-of-way including, but not limited to, any adjacent sidewalk, bicycle lane, shoulder or berm.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 55-8-136 (2012) (emphasis added).
Leach, the case on which Ms. Evans contends the trial court relied, was an action under the Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”) in which a tow truck operated by a governmental employee struck a mother and her three year old child.