delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] The Family Code directs a trial court in an enforcement proceeding to determine the amount of unmet child-support obligation, and in no way removes a court’s discretion to consider direct tuition payments made outside the registry.
Various interrelated Family Code provisions dictate how courts calculate and confirm arrearages.
Section 157.263(b-l) provides:
In rendering a money judgment under this section, the Court may not reduce or modify the amount of child support arrearages but, in confirming the amount of arrearages, may allow a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title.3