Wausau Underwriters Insurance Co. v. Wedel
[…] We review summary judgment evidence “in the light most favorable to the party against whom the summary judgment was rendered, crediting evidence favorable to that party if reasonable jurors could, and disregarding contrary evidence unless reasonable jurors could not.” Fielding, 289 S.W.3d at 848, citing City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 827 (Tex. 2005).

Applicable Law

Under Section 417.001 of the Act, an employee who suffers a compensable injury may seek damages from a liable third party in addition to pursuing a claim for compensation benefits. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.001 (a)(West 2015); State Office of Risk Mgmt. v. Carty, 436 S.W.3d 298, 302 (Tex. 2014). When an employee or beneficiary (claimant) claims benefits, “the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.001(b)(West 2015); Carty, 436 S.W.3d at 302. Thus, the carrier is subro-gated to the employee’s rights, and the carrier’s subrogation interest includes the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal beneficiary. Tex Lab.