*176MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Authority to Regulate a Nuisance
As a preliminary observation, Enterprise’s second argument fails because, as discussed more fully above, DISH did not seek to regulate the operations of any of the facilities at issue in this proceeding. Enterprise maintains that because its metering station is located within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the town of Northlake, DISH has no authority to regulate a nuisance not occurring within its territorial boundaries. Without citation to any relevant authority supporting its position, Enterprise relies on section 217.022 of the Local Government Code which provides in part that the “governing body of a municipality shall prevent to the extent practicable any nuisance within the limits of the municipality....” Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 217.022 (West 2008),
Enterprise reasons that because the Legislature has not granted municipalities the power to bring a suit with respect to nuisances occurring outside their jurisdictions, then DISH must not have that authority.