Llorens v. State
[…] However, in addition to the costs that Llorens outlined above, section 51.851 of the Government Code authorizes the imposition of an electronic filing fee and provides that “[i]n addition to other court costs, a person shall pay $5 as a court cost on conviction of any criminal offense in a district court, county court, or statutory county court.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 51.851(d). Accordingly, there is a basis for the additional $5 cost.