Llorens v. State
[…] However, for the reasons set out in the body of the opinion, we believe that the two offenses do not share the same gravamen.

. The kidnapping statute does have a geographical element that can apply depending on the age of the victim. As set out in the body of the opinion, a person commits the offense of kidnapping if he abducts another. See Tex. Penal Code § 20.03(a). The Penal Code defines " ‘[a]bduct’ ” as meaning “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation” and further defines " '[r]estrain’ " as meaning “to restrict a person’s movements without consent.” Id. § 20.01(1), (2), In addition, the Penal Code lists ways in which "[r]estraint is 'without consent,' ” including in circumstances in which the victim is between 14 and 17 years old and in which a victim falling within that age bracket "is taken outside of the state and outside a 120-mile radius from the victim’s residence” without the parent or guardian "acquiescing] in the movement.” Id. § 20.01(1)(B)(ii).