Llorens v. State
[…] However, in addition to the costs that Llorens outlined above, section 51.851 of the Government Code authorizes the imposition of an electronic filing fee and provides that “[i]n addition to other court costs, a person shall pay $5 as a court cost on conviction of any criminal offense in a district court, county court, or statutory county court.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 51.851(d). Accordingly, there is a basis for the additional $5 cost.

Next, Llorens urges that the warrant-execution fee should be reduced from $200 to $150. When making this request, Llorens acknowledges that subarticle 102.011(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that a defendant pay “$50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fíne.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.011(a)(2). However, Llorens notes that the bill of costs only lists the execution of one warrant and two capiases.