I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The operative question for this case is whether the proof sufficient for the issuance of one DVO can be considered as proof for a subsequent DVO.
Jeremy argues that the sole act of domestic violence, which occurred in November of 2012, because it was addressed in the first DVO, as a matter of law, cannot be considered in determining whether to issue the second DVO. He argues that it meets all of the elements of issue preclusion under Coomer v. CSX Transp., Inc., 319 S.W.3d 366, 374 (Ky. 2010).
However, KRS 403.735 expressly allows courts to look back and consider prior protective orders. It authorizes courts to “obtain the respondent’s Kentucky criminal and protective order history and utilize that information to assess what relief and which sanctions may protect against danger to the petitioner ..,. ” KRS 403.735(l)(a). While that provision concerns what relief is appropriate rather than the entitlement to relief itself, the fact that the provision allows for prior orders to be considered is illustrative.