I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] While technically correct, his position is flawed, and case law shows us that Nancy followed appropriate procedure. In Fedders v. Vogt-Kilmer, 292 S.W.3d 905 (Ky. App. 2009), the Court dismissed a reissued order, contending that the petitioner should have filed a new petition after the expiration of the prior DVO. “[I]t seems so obvious that once a DVO has expired, then the petitioner would not seek an extension but. rather simply file for a new DVO.” Id. at 908.
Moreover, KRS 403.715(1) explicitly states that the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 should be interpreted to “[a]llow victims to obtain effective, short-term protection against further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as po'ssible[.]” To adopt the position that Jeremy urges would contradict the most basic of axioms regarding statutory interpretation: “In construing statutes, our goal, of course, is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly.