J.E. v. Commonwealth
[…] (b) The recording equipment was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and is not altered;
(c) Each voice on the recording is identified; and
(d) Each party is afforded an opportunity to view- the recording before it is shown in the courtroom.
[•••]
(5) For the purpose of subsections (2) and (3) of this section, “compelling need” is defined as the substantial probability that the child would be unable to reasonably communicate because of serious emotional distress produced by the defendant’s presence.

KRS 421.350(2)—(3), (5).

KRS 26A.140 applies in any criminal proceedings requiring the testimony of a child witness. That section provides:

(1) Courts shall implement measures to accommodate the special needs of children which are not unduly burdensome to the rights of the defendant, including, but not limited to:
[•••]
(b) During trials involving child victims or child witnesses, the environment of the courtroom shall be modified to accommodate children through the use of small chairs, frequent breaks, and the use of age appropriate language.
(c) Children expected to testify-shall be prepared for the courtroom experience by the Commonwealth’s or county attorney handling the case with the assistance of the guardian ad litem or special advocate.
(d) In appropriate cases, procedures shall be used to shield children from visual, contact with alleged perpetrator.

KRS 26A.140(l)(b)-(d).

The Appellant contends that thé actions of the District Court, in attempting to comply with KRS 26A.140, violated KRS 421.350 as well as the right to confrontation protected by the 6th Amendment of the federal Constitution and Section 11 of the Kentucky Constitution.