J.E. v. Commonwealth
[…] U.S., 156 U.S. 237, 243, 15 S.Ct. 337, 39 L.Ed. 409 (1895) ].” Craig at 849, 110 S.Ct. 3157.

The Kentucky legislature, by its enactment of KRS 421.350, saw fit to address an important public policy interest, the protection of child victims of illegal sexual activity when testifying against the alleged perpetrators. Sparkman at 669. The legislature has also announced a related and equally important public policy, that of accommodating the special needs of child witnesses, with the enactment of KRS 26A.140.

KRS 421.350 applies in prosecutions of sexual offenses where the victim or a witness is under twelve year of age. In pertinent part, it states:

(2) The court may, on the motion of the attorney for any party and upon a finding of compelling need, order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the. courtroom and be televised by closed circuit equipment in the courtroom to be viewed by the court and the finder of fact in the proceeding. Only the attorneys for the defendant and for the state, persons necessary to operate the equipment, and any person whose presence the court finds would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the child may be present in the room with the child during his testimony. Only the attorneys may question the child. The persons operating the equipment shall be confined to an adjacent room or behind a screen or mirror that permits them to see and hear the child during his testimony, but does not permit the child to see or hear them. The court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the testimony of the child in *217person, but shall ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant.
(3) The court may, on the motion of the attorney for any party and upon a finding of compelling need, order that the testimony of the child be taken outside the courtroom and be recorded for showing in the courtroom before the court and the finder of fact in the proceeding. Only those persons permitted to be present at the taking of testimony under subsection (3) of this section may be present during the taking of the child’s testimony, and. the persons operating the equipment shall be confined from the child’s sight and hearing as provided by subsection (3) of this section. The court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the testimony of the child in person, but shall ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant. The court shall also ensure that:
(a) The recording ⅛ both visual and oral and is recorded on film or videotape or by other electronic means;