J.E. v. Commonwealth
[…] On appeal, the Circuit Court found that no Confrontation Clause violation occurred, as the screening resulted from a finding that a compelling need existed to do so, but also noted that any error in the screening method was harmless. Specifically, the Circuit Court noted that while the *218closed circuit television method of separating child victims from their accusers (the method prescribed in KRS 421.350) would have served the same purpose, no harm resulted from the District Court’s use of screens.

We reject the Appellant’s contention that compliance with KRS 26A.140 necessarily requires implementation of the procedures set forth in KRS 421.350. The legislature has had ample opportunity to amend KRS 26A.140 if it intended the phrase “procedures shall be used to shield children from visual contact with alleged perpetrator” to mean compliance with KRS 421.350, or to amend KRS 421.350 to reference KRS 26A.140. We can only interpret the plain meaning of the words, which do not mandate taking of child witnesses’ testimony via closed circuit television in either provision.