Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Family Services v. Saint Joseph Health System, Inc.
[…] CAHs are not hospitals for which “payment is made under this part,” and the fee schedules referenced in section 1833(h) apply generally to other hospitals, not CAHs; Section 1833(h) applies to hospitals as defined in section 1886(d)(5) (D) (iii) [1395ww(d)(5)(D)(iii) ].8 Rather, Section 1834(g), referenced in Section 1833(h)(6), is the correct section governing outpatient critical access hospital services of CAHs, and requires 101% reimbursement. The circuit court correctly followed the statutory trail to section 1834(g) [42 U.S.C. § 1395m(g)], titled “Payment For .Outpatient Critical Access Hospital Services,” which provides “[t]he amount of payment for outpatient- critical access hospital services of a critical access hospital is equal to 101 percent of the reasonable costs of the hospital in providing such services, unless the hospital makes the election under paragraph (2).” 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(g)(l). Section (g)(4) of that same title provides.