Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Family Services v. Saint Joseph Health System, Inc.
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm.

I. Factual and Procedural Background.

CHFS, through DMS, is the state agency tasked with the administration and oversight of Kentucky’s Medicaid program. All of the appellees are CAHs that provide Medicaid services.3 Section 13 of KRS 216.380, which governs CAHs, states as follows:

The Cabinet for Health and Family Services and any insurer or managed care program for Medicaid recipients that contracts with the Department for Medicaid Services for the receipt of Federal Social Security Act Title XIX funds shall provide for reimbursement of services provided to Medicaid recipients in a critical access hospital at rates that are at least equal to those established by the Federal Health Care Financing Administration or Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for Medicare reimbursement to a critical access hospital. (Internal footnote omitted).

In order to effectuate that payment scheme, CHFS has made interim estimated payments to CAHs based on the cost ratios of the previous years. As that year’s cost reports became available for the rate year at issue, CHFS would determine the CAH’s actual costs, multiply by 1.01, and settle with the CAH for the difference between the interim payments and 101% of the CAH’s costs, either settling a deficit payment or recouping any overpayments. However, beginning, in 2009, CHFS changed its reimbursement scheme and began making interim' payments to CAHs at the rate set by the Medicare technical component rate for outpatient laboratory services at Acute Care Hospitals, which resulted in an underpayment to ■ CAHs based on the 101% reimbursement. However, CHFS no longer made the adjusted payment once the actual cost report became available. ,

In 201-1, the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ■ (“CMS”) approved Kentucky State Amendment Plan (“SPA”)4 08-011, submitted in September *5802008, and effective December 5, 2008, formally implementing new outpatient hospital reimbursement methodology which resulted in reimbursement at each fiscal year’s end equaling 95% of a facility’s total