Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Family Services v. Saint Joseph Health System, Inc.
[…] In further support of federal law interpreting this reimbursement rate to be 101%, 42 C.F.R. 413.70(b), titled “Payment for Outpatient Services Furnished by CAH” details that:

payment for outpatient services of a CAH is 101 percent of the reasonable costs of the CAH in providing CAH services to its outpatients, as determined in accordance with section 1861(v)(l)(A) of the Act and the applicable principles of cost reimbursement in this part and in part 415 of this chapter[.]

42 C.F.R. 413.70(b)(2)(f). Section (7) of this title, “Payment for Clinical Diagnostic Laboratory Tests Included as Outpatient CAH Services,” provides: “[sjubject to the provisions of paragraphs (b)(7)(iii) through (b)(7)(vi) of this section, payment to a CAH for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests will be made at 101 percent of reasonable costs of the services as determined in accordance paragraph (b)(2)(f) of this section.” 42 C.F.R. 413.70(b)(7)(h).