Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Family Services v. Saint Joseph Health System, Inc.
[…] Even the CMS website provides further support that CAHs be reimbursed at 101% of reasonable costs for outpatient laboratory services provided to Medicaid patients.9 We therefore conclude that federal law, Section 1834 of the SSA and 42 C.F.R. 413.70, supports the reimbursement rate of 101% to CAHs for these outpatient laboratory services to Medicaid recipients.

B. State Law

Second, CHFS argues that state law supports its decision to reimburse CAHs at the Medicare technical component rate, not 101%.

Pursuant to KRS 216.380(13), CHFS is required to reimburse for services provided to Medicaid recipients in CAHs “at rates that are at least equal to those established by the Federal Health Care Financing Administration or Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for Medicare reimbursement to a critical access hospital.” CHFS contends that KRS 216.380(13) does not require reimbursement at 101%, but that this rate is merely one of many established by CMS. CHFS argues that since “it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take advantage of all federal funds that may be available for medical assistance” pursuant to